Updates from Walt Schoenly Toggle Comment Threads | Keyboard Shortcuts

  • Walt Schoenly 2:05 pm on January 12, 2013 Permalink | Reply  

    New Information from Ancestry’s DNA Testing 

    Long Live the Queen

    Long Live the Queen

    It’s been awhile since I last posted anything to the family blog but I haven’t learned much new in recent months. However, about a week ago I did finally get the results back from Ancestry regarding my DNA tests. They were pretty interesting.

    Ancestry offers three different tests. The first traces your paternal heritage thru the DNA sequence. That is the link between you and your father, his father, his father and so on. The second test does basically same thing for your maternal line. That is your mother, her mother, her mother and so forth. Both these test have their limitations. For example, how can you see the DNA info for your father’s mother? -or- your mother’s father? Well you can’t with either of these two tests.

    There is a third test which yields kind of blanket coverage and looks for general patterns in the DNA. This is the test I chose to take first and it gave me some interesting results. The most shocking result is that 98% of my DNA is traceable back to the British Isles. The remaining 2% is unidentified. That was a shocker. If I were asked how I would describe my ethnicity, I would estimate at least 50% German but in this test none showed up.

    What makes this even more interesting is that these tests can detect and identify patterns within the DNA sequence which allows the matching of sequences to other people and families. I was given a list of people (maybe 20-25) who were distant cousins. About 10 of these were described as 4th – 6th cousins with a 95% certainty. The remaining cousins were 4th – 8th cousins with a certainty rating of at least 50%. So far, I’ve been able to actually find the common ancestor between myself and a few others via the info gained from these DNA tests. Funny thing is, all of the definite links are German.

    The testing has linked me with several families with which I know I have connection. Families like: Boyers, Gilberts, Meyers, Stouffer, Latshaws and all of these links are thru the Schoenly line. It’s all velly, velly intellesting.

    On another note, I have recent been giving some new and interesting information about Joseph Schoenly & family which I plan to share shortly. Until then, stay tuned.

    Advertisements
     
    • Lind 1:52 am on February 7, 2013 Permalink | Reply

      very very interesting but, definitely not, stupid

  • Walt Schoenly 7:01 pm on October 7, 2012 Permalink | Reply  

    Rev Horace Yeakel & Family 

    This is the first post I’ve made for some time.   In recent months I’ve not been working on the family genealogy very much, so there hasn’t been much to report upon.  Last week I was contacted by one of our Schoenly cousins, Kim W..

    Kim is the grand daughter of Lloyd Yeakel.  The Yeakels are an old Pennsylvania family with whom Schoenly family members have intermarried for several generation.  I too have Yeakel ancestors, so Kim and I are cousins through at least two different family branches.

    To the left are pictured Rev Horace L. Yeakel and his wife Katerine G. Schoenley & son Lloyd Yeakel (Kim’s Grand Dad).  Katerine G. Schoenley was the daugther of Charles Schoenly & wife Catherine Anna Gehmen (pictured below).

     
    • Walt Schoenly 7:02 pm on October 7, 2012 Permalink | Reply

      These old photos are just terrific. Thank all of you who have donated them.

    • Lind 4:21 pm on December 2, 2012 Permalink | Reply

      Though not a Schoenly, I have Pennsburg Renningers on my father’s side the name which you mention here though there are so many Renningers in the area. On my mother’s side my great great grandmother’s cousin was George Schoenly of Boyertown whose father was a postmaster. My kindergarten teacher was a Mrs Schoenly (spelling?) at Gilbertstville Elementary. Though maybe only a distant relation by marriage and not blood, I enoy reading you blog and appreciate those who spend so much time researching and compiling the story of their family. It is a great contribution to the history of our common German ancenstry and the story of the region in which they settled.

    • Walt Schoenly 8:21 pm on December 2, 2012 Permalink | Reply

      Thanks Lind for your kind remarks …. they are encouraging. The Renninger & Schoenly lines have crossed a number of times over the years. I was just thinking the other day about these old Pennsylvania families … those of us that come from them are probably all related in some way. 😎

  • Walt Schoenly 3:15 pm on February 11, 2012 Permalink | Reply  

    Family Info Found at Ancestry.Com 

    Last month (January 2012), I renewed my ANCESTRY.COM membership which I had allowed to lapse in 2002.  I discovered that Ancestry has made many improvements to the website itself and much additional information is now available.  As a result I have been able to gather much more information and the system is self documenting which has been a glaring problem in my own information gathering.  In short, the cost of this service has been worth it to me.

    I’ve been plugging away for about three weeks now and have come up with some really interesting info which I’ve not been able to find elsewhere.  I now have documentation which does prove that Friederich Schienle did come to America in 1754.  I also learned that his older sister accompanied him and was actually listed as the primary passenger on the ship’s manifest and Friedrich under her.  The following is one website documenting the event: http://feefhs.org/links/Germany/PAL/pali-s1.html

    A german website mentions this as well: http://www.ortsfamilienbuecher.de/famreport.php?ofb=steinenbronn&ID=I2102&nachname=SCHIENLE&modus=&lang=de

    I am continuing to gather data and hope to update SCHOENLY.COM with the info in the not too distant future. However this same information is being accumulated at ANCESTRY and as a member I can grant permission to those interested to access that data.  Ancestry membership is not required and the info should remain available even if I drop the service in the future.

    I anyone is interested let me know and I’ll arrange access for you.  It does require me to give them your e-mail address, so by accessing the site you maybe making yourself accessible to Ancestry promotions but I don’t think they are too numerous.

    Since I am now getting more family info, I probably will be adding to this blog regularly.  So, for now I’ll say good-bye … hope to talk with you again soon.

     
    • martine schoenly 5:18 pm on June 29, 2012 Permalink | Reply

      hello walt my name is martine schoenly i have been doing alot of studdies on our family tree and i have information back to the early 1600’s if u need any infor feel free to get ahold of me threw email at lustskys@yahoo.com thank u and hope to help in anyway i can

      • Walt Schoenly 6:56 pm on June 29, 2012 Permalink | Reply

        Hi Martine, glad you found us and posted. I’ll contact you via e-mail. THX

      • Walt Schoenly 1:55 pm on February 17, 2013 Permalink | Reply

        Hi Martine. I tried to contact you at your e-mail address but without success.

        • martine 1:34 pm on August 9, 2014 Permalink

          Hello walt im sorry we have not been able to get a hold of each other. I have a family book im sure u would love to see. I would love to sit down with you and talk feel free to email me at societysuks@gmail.com or call me at 239-728-4406. Thank u martine

  • Walt Schoenly 12:12 am on December 15, 2011 Permalink | Reply  

    Old Genealogy Tool – Updated 

    I haven’t been on this blog page for some time now and the format has been changed since I last entered anything.

    I discovered yesterday that FamiliySearch.Com has updated their site and more information now appears to be available.  Check out: https://www.familysearch.org/

    I found that much of the US Census 1930 has been transcribed and was able to find a bunch more on the Schoenly family.  So an old source now is made new.

    For now, that is all.

    • Walt
     
  • Walt Schoenly 7:43 pm on October 12, 2011 Permalink | Reply  

    Henry B. Schonely: What was his mother’s maiden name? 

    Henry B. Schonely

    The attached picture is of Henry B. Schonely.

    Henry was the son of George F. & Lucy Schanely.  According to documents handed down by family members, Henry’s middle name was Bauman. Several of his siblings also have the initial ‘B’ as middle initials on their headstones and we assume this would be the mother’s maiden name, as this was the custom at the time they lived. If this is in fact correct, Henry’s mother was Lucy Bauman. However, according to http://records.ancestry.com/Annie_Schanely_records.ashx?pid=9657453 , Lucy’s maiden name was ‘Borneman’. We will show why we think this is incorrect.

    First, if we assume that the documents in the possession of family members showing Henry’s middle name to be Bauman to be correct, there is no other family connection to the Bauman family if this is not the mother’s maiden name.

    Further, since several, if not all, of Henry’s siblings also had a “B” as the middle initial, it is highly likely that the middle name of all the children was the maiden name of the mother. This was customary at this point in time. Of course, if Lucy’s maiden name was ‘Borneman’ the middle initial of “B” would work as well as Bauman but again family records indicate Henry’s middle name to be ‘Bauman’.

    According to the US Census, there were seven ‘Borneman’ families living in Pennsylvania, all in Berks or Montgomery Counties in 1860.  However, none of these families included a daughter named, Lucy.  On the other hand, the family of Henry Bauman, Pike Twp., Berks County did include a daughter Lucy Ann of about the correct age.

    Based upon this and a few other details, it is our belief that George F. Schanely’s wife was Lucy Ann Bauman, daughter of Henry Bauman and Sophia Moyer.  Henry and Sophia were Mennonites and are buried in the Mennonite Cemetery in Hereford. (See: http://herefordlist.blogspot.com/ )

     
  • Walt Schoenly 2:21 pm on October 11, 2011 Permalink | Reply
    Tags: Schonely bauman Schanely   

    Henry Bauman Schanely (Schonely) 

    It’s been awhile since I’ve worked on the family tree.  Today I’ve restarted the process by reviewing and updating my database entries about Henry B. Schanely (Schonely) & family.  Most of the material I have was given to me by Jack Schonely who is Henry’s grandson.

    Henry married Ada C. Weidner on June 9, 1894 at St. John’s Lutheran Church in Boyertown and they had several children as follows:

    • Walter
    • Arthur
    • Harvey
    • Rufus
    • Elwood
    • Helen
    • Gertrude

    As Henry’s middle name indicates, his mother’s maiden name was BAUMAN.  The Bauman family intermarried with the Schoenly/Schanely/Schonely & etc families with some frequency.  Today I’ll research the Bauman family to see if we can learn a little more about them.

     
  • Walt Schoenly 6:45 pm on June 7, 2011 Permalink | Reply
    Tags: Schoenly Renninger   

    More About the Schoenly / Renninger Connection 

    In my previous post of May 28th, I asked the question, “What is the connection between the Schoenly & Renninger families? The webpage at: http://mikezs-place.tripod.com/zieglerdb/gp594.htm records Elisabeth Schoenly marrying Johann Jacob Renninger about 1780 and becoming the parents of 15 children beginning in 1781. It also estimates Elisabeth Schoenly to have been born about 1760 and therefore would have been about 21 when her first child, Elisabeth was born in New Hanover twp..

    To look into this question further, I retrieved my copy of A History of the Lutheran Church in New Hanover, PA by Rev J.J. Kline. There is an online, searchable version at: http://www.archive.org/stream/lutheranchurchin20klin/lutheranchurchin20klin_djvu.txt which is a great resource tool. This book contains many, although not all, of the records of the New Hanover Lutheran Church. The following is from a gleaning of these records.

    Friederich Schienle(in) and his wife Anna Elisabetha Kolb(in) had six children (1 son & 5 daughters). Only one daughter did not survive to adulthood, that being Anna Maria Schonle, who died at the age of 2 in 1774. She is buried at New Hanover Lutheran Church. The only son Andreas married Anna Maria Schweinhardt. From this couple descend all family members carrying the Schoenly, Schanely, Schoenley & etc. family name. The four remaining daughters, Barbara, Elisabeth, Christina and Magdalena all married and had children. The daughter in question is Elisabeth and the question is: Who did she marry?

    According to the translated and transcribe will of Friederich Schienlein that I have, daughters Barbara, Elisabeth and Christina all married Gilberts. (See: http://schoenly.tripod.com/WILL.HTM ) However, there is information on the web (which I included on my webpages as well) that states that Elisabeth Schoenly married Johann Jacob Renninger. And according to: http://mikezs-place.tripod.com/zieglerdb/gp594.htm the marriage was about 1780 with the first child being born in 1781. Now this website does not actually say that Elisabeth was the daughter of Friederich & Elisabeth Schoenly but as far as I can tell there are no other candidates in New Hanover township at that point in time.

    Here’s an overview of what I found in the church records of New Hanover Lutheran.

    All 5 surviving children of Friederich & Eliabeth Schoenly were confirmed in the New Hanover Lutheran Church. Elizabeth Schoenle (daughter of Friederich) was 15 years old when she was confirmed on May 18, 1782. This would mean she was born about 1767 not 1761 as recorded on the above webpage. Also, if married in 1780, that would make her only about 13 when she married … which although possible I would think unlikely. Then it would also raise the question about being confirmed as a Schoenle in 1782 but was really a Renninger after marrying two years prior. One would also think that she would be noted as the wife of Johann rather than the daughter of Friederich if that marriage took place.

    Now it is interesting that Elisaberth’s sister, Barbara Schonle married Johann Jacob Glibert. They had a daughter Maria Magdalena Gilbert who did marry Heinrich Renninger in 1804. Their first child was Elisabeth Renninger, so this maybe the source of confusion …. but who can tell?

    I was not able to locate a marriage record between Elisabeth Schoenle & Henrich (Henry) Gilbert but I did find record of the baptism of five children born between 1790 and 1804. The first child, a daughter named Elisabeth, was sponsored by Friederich & Elisabetha Schoenly.

    So, it seems to me that the transcribed will of Friederich Schoenlein, drafted in 1808 and executed in 1810, records correctly that his daughter was married to Henry Gilbert, which means the wife of Joahann Jacob Renninger was to someone other than Friederich Schoenly’s daughter Elisabeth.

     
    • Bill Pool 4:23 pm on August 22, 2011 Permalink | Reply

      I just happened upon your blog. I saw that you were researching the Schienle family — that is my mother’s line (spelling was changed to Shanley)… in my line, the first Shienle to immigrate was Johann Jakob Scheinle (born 1785, son of Jakob Schienle, and grandson of Johann Georg Schienle b 1691), who immigrated along with his wife Katharina Susanna Haisch.
      If you line descends from Steinerbronn — I have recently become aware of a great trove of information –(and free) — it’s http://www.ortsfamilienbuecher.de/famreport.php?
      ofb=steinenbronn&ID=I2491&nachname=HAISCH&modus=&lang=en
      it lists basic genealogical information on Schienle’s dataing back to the 1600’s.

      if my line of Schienle’s is of interest to you, write me and I can send you my GEDCOM file. Likewise, if you have any info that touches on my line of Schienle’s, I would appreciate your information.

      Bill Pool

      • Walt Schoenly 6:31 pm on August 22, 2011 Permalink | Reply

        Bill, thanks for getting in touch. Our family (Schoenly, Schanely, Schonely & etc.) does, in fact, originate in Steinenbronn and I am aware of Steinenbronn Schienles coming to America as recently as 1921. So, I am sure there is a connection. I’ll check it out and get back to you.

        Thanks for the link. It does look familiar, so I think I’ve gleaned info there before. You are probably already aware of them but we have a couple websites up you may be interested in:

        http://schoenly.com
        http://schoenly.tripod.com

        If we can establish a connection I’d be happy to exchange GEDs with you.

        Thanks again for writing.

      • Walt Schoenly 12:36 am on August 23, 2011 Permalink | Reply

        Bill:

        Much of the info that I have on the family history in Steinenbronn comes to me from other family researchers which was unproven. Much of that seems to correspond to other sources I’ve found over the years but again unproven and likely ultimately coming from a common source. With that said, I believe I’ve found our common ancestor.

        I believe our common link is: Martin Schienle, b. 10/6/1629 d. March 18, 1699
        married: Christina Haischin
        children: Johann Schienle b. 1653 d. Feb 24, 1723
        Jacob Schienle b. 1660 d. Nov 14, 1711
        Michael Martin Schienle b. abt 1663 d. July 11, 1729

        My line stems from Michael Martin Schiele and yours from Jacob. The above data differs somewhat from that on the German genealogy page you forwarded on the blog but most of the data fits too closely for mere coincidence.

        I’d be interested in your thoughts.

        – Walt

  • Walt Schoenly 1:36 pm on May 28, 2011 Permalink | Reply
    Tags: Renninger Schoenly Will   

    The Schoenly – Renninger Connection: What is it? 

    One of the facets of genealogy that makes the hobby interesting is working through information that is sometimes contradictory …. or at least seemingly so. Here’s a problem I’ve known about for some time but has now become for me, a priority to solve.

    Friederich Schienle, the immigrant came to America about 1754 and married Anna Elizabetha Kolb(in) in 1760. They had six children, five daughter and a son Andreas. It is through this son that those of us that carry the (Schoenly, Schanely, & etc.) family name have come. With the exception of Anna Maria Schienle, all of Friederich & Anna Elizabeth’s daughters survived to adulthood, married and had families too. Because of name changes, it is more difficult to track the daughters of our families than the sons. That being said, here’s the problem.

    The four daughters of Friederich which survived to adulthood were: Barbara, Elizabeth, Christina and Magdolena. According to a transcribed copy of Friederich’s will of 1808, with the exception of Magdolena, all of his daughters married Gilberts. Magdolena married Martin Landis. (See Will at: http://schoenly.tripod.com/WILL.HTM )

    According to the Will, daughter Elizabeth married Henry Gilbert. However, I have found several sources which state that Elizabeth Schienle actually was married to Johann Jacob Renninger. One example is: http://mikezs-place.tripod.com/zieglerdb/gp594.htm but there are others as well.

    I am beginning to suspect that the transcribed copy of Friederich Schienle’s will that I’ve been using may have some transcription errors. If this is the case and Elizabeth did, in fact, marry Johann Renninger and not Henry Gilbert, it can then be demonstrated that first cousins intermarried within our family. More on that later.

    If anyone has some information related to the above, let me know.

     
  • Walt Schoenly 9:23 pm on May 1, 2011 Permalink | Reply
    Tags: Obits schoenley   

    Charles (Chuck) N. Schoenley Passes Away – April 23, 2011 

    We are sorry to report that Chuck Schoenley of Merrimack, NH has passed away. Details can be found at the link below: http://www.nashuatelegraph.com/obituaries/917143-225/charles-chuck-n.-schoenley.html

     
  • Walt Schoenly 11:34 am on April 18, 2011 Permalink | Reply
    Tags: Schoenly Military Records   

    Access to Archival Database (AAD) 

    April 18, 2011

    Sometime ago I discovered the Access to Archival Database (AAD) from which, among other things, miliatry records can be accessed.  This resource is found at: http://aad.archives.gov/aad/

    Yesterday I did a series of searches for family members entering the military during WWII.  The fiollowing links should display the results of those searches.

    Schanely

    http://aad.archives.gov/aad/display-partial-records.jsp?s=3360&dt=893&tf=F&q=schanely&btnSearch=Search&as_alq=&as_anq=&as_epq=&as_woq=

     Schanley

    http://aad.archives.gov/aad/display-partial-records.jsp?s=3360&dt=893&tf=F&q=schanley&btnSearch=Search&as_alq=&as_anq=&as_epq=&as_woq=

     Schonely

    http://aad.archives.gov/aad/display-partial-records.jsp?s=3360&dt=893&tf=F&q=schonely&btnSearch=Search&as_alq=&as_anq=&as_epq=&as_woq=

     Schoenly

    http://aad.archives.gov/aad/display-partial-records.jsp?s=3360&dt=893&tf=F&q=schoenly&btnSearch=Search&as_alq=&as_anq=&as_epq=&as_woq=

    I have yet to try some of the other features available but the military records alone make this a valuable website for the researcher.

     
c
Compose new post
j
Next post/Next comment
k
Previous post/Previous comment
r
Reply
e
Edit
o
Show/Hide comments
t
Go to top
l
Go to login
h
Show/Hide help
shift + esc
Cancel